STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS - ROV COMMITTEE

Click here to see MATE scholarship winners
Click here to see most recent scholarship winners

Past student scholarship winnners include:

2016
Rylee Knox Maine Maritime Academy $10,000.00
Jory Fleming University of South Carolina $5,000.00
2015
Adam Boyette University of Southern Mississippi $5,000.00
Christopher Gilman Maine Maritime Academy $7,500.00
Alex Dewar Dalhousie University $10,000.00
2014
Justin Burnett University of Nebraska Lincoln - Mechanical Engineering $10,000.00
Riley Wilbur University of Vermont - Electrical Engineering $7,500.00
John Lutchko Northwest Michigan College - Marine Engineering Technology $5,000.00
Kip Kacking Brigham Young University - Electrical Engineering $2,500.00
2013
Goh Han Hwee Newcastle $2,000.00
Blake Hoover Brigham Young University $4,000.00
Grace Young MIT - Ocean Engineering $8,000.00
Andrew Augustyn Alpena Community College $6,000.00
2012
Brian Grau Santa Clara - Mechanical Engineering $8,000.00
Mathew Jordan Florida Institute of Tech - Ocean Engineering (MS) $6,000.00
Grace Young MIT - Ocean Engineering $4,000.00
Joe Griffin MIT - Electrical Engineering $2,000.00
2011
Trevor Uptain University of Washington $10,000.00
Adam Simko UC Davis $7,500.00
Michael Filimon University of Rhode Island $5,000.00
Zachary Harris Florida Institute of Technology $2,500.00
2009
Joshua Rosenthal Bard College $7,000.00
Kurt Jankowski University of Michigan $5,000.00
Andy Lister Embry Riddle $2,000.00
Patrick Hickey Rutgers $2,000.00
2008
Laura Fenton Florida Atlantic University $7,000.00
Joshua Leighton MIT $5,000.00
Brycen Nakshimi University of Hawaii at Monoa $2,000.00
Brian Tiefenbach Perdue $2,000.00
2007
Zachary Harris Webb Institute $5,000.00
Dakota Golginger Rutgers $2,500.00
Eric Lieb Texas A&M University $1,250.00
Renee Hodder Memorial University $1,250.00
2006
Patrick Hickey Penn State University $5,000.00
Jason Gillham University of Waterloo $2,500.00
David Kunz Gonzaga Univeristy $1,250.00
Eric Lieb TAMU $1,250.00
2005
Kevin Bretney Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering $5,000.00
David Kunz Gonzaga Univeristy $2,500.00
Brady Gibbs TAMUG $1,250.00
Justin Leidwanger University of Pennsylvania $1,250.00
2004
Lauren Cooney MIT $5,000.00
David Bryan Nova SE Oceanographic Center $2,500.00
John Fassero Texas A&M University $1,250.00
Bridget Brett MIT $1,250.00
2003
Katie Wasserman MIT $5,000.00
Ben Kinnaman Johns Hopkins $2,500.00
John Fassero TAMU $1,250.00
Jennifer Kerwin Santa Clara University $1,250.00
2002
Karl-Magnus W. McLetche MIT $3,000.00
Johanna Matheiu MIT $2,000.00
2001
Aaron Horine Texas A&M University $3,000.00
Daniel Harrell Monterey Peninsula College $2,000.00
2000
Brittany Goldsmith Texas A&M University $3,000.00
Mandy Kay Upton Texas A&M Galveston $2,000.00
1999
Stacy Lee McIlvain Florida Atlantic University $3,000.00
Carol Lyn Theilen Texas A&M University $2,000.00
1998
Blake Ashford Plain Texas A&M Galveston $2,500.00
1997
Steven Howard Texas A&M University $2,500.00
1996
Jason McCanna Florida Institute of Technology $2,500.00
1995
Thomas Wilcox Florida Atlantic University $2,500.00